Privacy Notice and Data Retention Policy

As an MP, I am registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). My office staff are data processors, working on my behalf. Under GDPR, you have rights over your personal data, full details of which can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website ICO website.

As a Labour MP, I also have access to other information, which I or my office, or volunteers working with me, will use for campaigning purposes, or for communicating with Labour Party members. In respect of that information, the Labour Party is the data controller, and you should consult their privacy policy for details of what information they hold, why, and how they use and process that information.

This page explains briefly how I collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so, and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data, for which I am a Registered Data Controller (RDC).

Data collection and use

The office of Emma Lewell-Buck MP will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

I will undertake casework using personal information provided by, or on behalf of, a constituent. It may be necessary for me to share your information with third-party organisations. I will only do this where it is necessary and reasonable to do so, and I will share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to help you. Please see the “who I share your information with” section below for further details.

I will not use personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Who I share your information with:

If you have contacted me as your constituency MP requesting assistance with an issue against an organisation or Central Government body, when I take up casework on your behalf, it may be necessary for me to share the details you provide with third parties, such as government departments, local authorities and other public bodies. I will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward. If you have any questions or concerns about how information you provide as part of a casework request is used, please contact my office for more information. My office (on my behalf, as data processors) will process data responsibly and as practicably appropriate in order to help constituents. If we need to contact you for clarification of any authorisation required for communicating with a third party about you, or on behalf of another person you have contacted me about, my office will contact you. This means that your enquiry may be delayed until we have been able to establish such appropriate authorisation.

Other than in the circumstances above, I will not share personal information with other organisations without your explicit consent.

Retention of personal data

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. Information relating to casework will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to resolve or otherwise complete your request, although I may retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases, or contact details, in the event that you may contact me again for help. Ordinarily, unless you have particularly asked us not to do so, my office will destroy any information after 2 years, other than minimal contact details.

I will regularly review the personal information I hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

 

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites. Whilst reasonable consideration will have been taken to ensure the legitimacy of these links, your choice to click on such links is entirely your own.

Contact

Should you have any questions or queries relating to your privacy, please contact emma.lewell-buck.mp@parliament.uk.

Emma Lewell-Buck Parliament 1